Privacy Policy

1. Purpose

Personal data is only processed in accordance with this policy and applicable laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”). The purpose of this policy is to ensure our users and visitors of this homepage (tagd.ai) that we respect your privacy and only process personal data in accordance with applicable laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”). We process your personal data in order to be able to provide our services to you in an effective and safe manner.

2. Controller and processor

When you as a customer use Tagd’s services you will be the controller of the data and Tagd is considered to be the processor of data. This means that the controller will have to inform the data subjects of its processing of personal data through Tagd’s services. Tagd will comply with the controller’s instructions and process data in accordance with a Data Processing Agreement between the parties.

Tagd is the data controller when data about visitors to its home page is processed.

3. Personal Data

3.1. Personal data processed

We process the following categories of your personal data:

Contact information: your name, phone number, email address and employer;

Usage data: cookie information, behaviour on the Webpage or in our services and platform and information you provide by filling our online forms (e.g., information about your role as an employee or employer);

User data: your name, phone number, email address, title, organisation;

Device data: IP-number, internet connection, operating system, time zone, screen resolution, language settings, web browser settings and equipment used;

Technical data: technical information generated through your use of our Webpage and services, such as response times, location, dates and times of usage and any encountered errors or crashes;

Communication data: information contained in your communications with us. For example, the information you provide to us in any support message or otherwise when you contact us.

3.2. Purpose of processing data

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

– to analyse the use of our Webpage and platform;

– to administer and carry out our services towards you as Customer;

– to market our services;

– to improve and personalise our services to our users;

– to comply with legal obligations;

– to analyse risks to our IT environment or business;

– to communicate with you when you contact us for any reason;

– to establish and defend legal claims; and

– for administration in connection with an acquisition, restructuring, etc.

In the tables below, you are provided with more information about our processing of your personal data.

3.2.1 To analyse the use of our Webpage and platform

We process your personal data to conduct market and user analyses, for example by analysing statistics based on information gathered through our Webpage and platform. The results of our analyses are used to improve existing services and to ensure an optimal user experience for our customers and end users.

Data Legal Basis Retention Time
Usage Data

Device Data

Technical Data

Processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests to provide, improve and develop our Webpage and services. Personal data is kept during the entire contract period and 12 months thereafter. After this period, your data is aggregated in such a way that identification is no longer possible, and no personal data remains. For more information regarding our retention time for cookies, please see Tagd’s Cookie Policy.

 

3.2.2 To carry out our services towards Customers

We process personal data to manage our relationship with our Customers, including information about contact persons, sending information in an electronic format (not marketing) and storing any potential agreements and to process payments

Data Legal Basis Retention Time
Contact information

Transaction data

User data

Technical data

Device data

Processing is necessary for the purposes of performing the contract with our Customers and to receive payments for our services. Personal data related to transactions will be kept for 7 years in accordance with the Swedish accounting act. Personal data relating to communications, preferred contact persons and other actions needed in order to administer our relation with and provide our service to our Customers are kept during the entire contract period and 12 months thereafter.

 

3.2.3 Market information

The purpose of our marketing measures is to send you direct advertisements as well as to contact you with information about our services.

Data Legal Basis Retention Time
Contact information

Usage data

Device data

Technical data

Communication data

Processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interest to be able to market our services. Your personal data is kept for a period of 12 months from the date the personal data was collected or from the date when you last came in contact with us, whichever occurs later. You can easily opt-out from direct marketing by contacting us as further described down below.

 

3.2.4 To improve and personalise our services to our users

We analyze end user patterns to improve the content we provide.

Data Legal Basis Retention Time
User data

Usage data

Device data

Technical data

Processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests to provide and develop our Webpage and services. Your personal data is kept during the entire contract period and 12 months thereafter

 

3.2.5 Legal Obligations

We process your personal data to verify your individual identity when you contact us for example to exercise your rights as a data subject.

We also process your personal data when that is necessary to comply with our legal obligations under applicable law, e.g. legislation regarding accounting, audit, and tax.

Data Legal Basis Retention Time
Contact information

User data

Transaction data

We need to process your personal data to comply with our legal obligations under applicable legislation According to the accounting act transaction data are stored for 7 years. Data about your identity as a data subject  are stored for the duration of your matter.

 

3.2.6 Contact information

We process your personal data when you contact us through any means (e.g., phone, email, social media or by letter). We process your data in order to store and answer your communication, for example general questions or when you contact us in order to receive support.

 

Data Legal Basis Retention Time
Contact information

User data

Usage data

Device data

Technical data

Communication data

Processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interest to handle and answer your communication. Your personal data and communication are stored and processed for as long as is necessary based on the matter and content of your communication, and for a period of 12 months thereafter.

 

4. Sharing of personal data?

When Customer’s use the Tagd product a Data Processing Agreement is signed. The Customer is in this case the Data Controller and Tagd is the Data Processor. As part of the delivery under the Agreement, the Data Processor will use sub-data processors and the Data Controller gives its general consent to this. The data processor has a duty to ensure that sub-data processors undertake similar obligations to those resulting from this Data Processor Agreement.

The sub-data processors used by Tagd can be found on the following page: https://www.tagd.ai/sub.processors/

We may also in certain cases be required to share your personal data with public authorities or other third parties in connection with audits, court proceedings or similar reasons.

5. Where is the data processed

Tagd only process your personal data within EU/EEA.

6. Your rights

You may at any time contact us to exercise your rights. Please see our contact information down below. All information and communication, and all actions we carry out, is at no cost for you.

You have right to request:

  1. a) Access to your personal data. This means that you have the right to request information on our use of your personal data. You also have the right to request a copy of the personal data being processed by us, at no cost. However, we may provide you with the information in a commonly used electronic format. The copy of your personal data will be sent to your registered address.
  2. b) Rectification of your personal data. We will at your request, or at our own initiative, rectify, anonymise, erase or complement personal data that you or we discover is inaccurate, incomplete or misleading. You also have the right to complete the personal data with additional data if relevant information is missing.
  3. c) Erasure of your personal data. You have the right to request that we erase your personal data if we no longer have an acceptable reason for processing the data. Such acceptable reasons for processing the data are if the processing is necessary:

(i) in order for us to comply with a legal obligation;

(ii) for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes;

(iii) for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Given this, erasure shall be made by us if none of the above applies and if:

(i) the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected;

(ii) we use your personal data with your consent, and you withdraw your consent;

(iii) you object to the processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interest and there is no overriding legitimate ground for the processing;

(iv) the personal data has not been lawfully processed; or

(v) we are required to erase the personal data due to a legal obligation.

However, there might be requirements under applicable law, or other compelling reasons, that prevents us from immediately erase your personal data. In such case, we will stop using your personal data for any other reasons than to comply with the applicable law, or the relevant compelling reason.

  1. d) Right to restrict processing. This means that we temporarily restrict the processing of your personal data and that we must inform you before the restriction of processing is lifted. You have the right to request restriction of the processing when:

(i) you have requested rectification of your personal data in accordance with section  b) above, during the period of time we are verifying the accuracy of the data;

(ii) the processing is unlawful and you do not want the personal data to be erased;

(iii) Tagd, in its capacity as data controller, does no longer need the personal data for the purposes for which it was collected, but you require us to retain the information for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim.

At Tagd, we will take all reasonable and possible actions to notify any recipients of your personal data regarding any rectification, erasure or restrictions carried out by us in accordance with this section. At your request, we will also inform you of which third parties we have shared your personal data with.

Your right to object to the processing

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data when such processing is made with a legitimate interest as the legal basis. If you object to such processing, we will only continue with the processing if we have a compelling legitimate reason for the processing that outweighs your interests, rights or freedoms, or if continued processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim.

You always have the right to object to the processing of personal data when such processing is made for direct marketing purposes. If you object to such processing, we will no longer process the personal data for such purposes.

Your right to withdraw your consent

If we need your consent in order to process your personal data, you always have the right to withdraw such consent at any time by contacting us. You will find our contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Your right to data portability

According to the GDPR, you have right to data portability which entails that you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to directly transmit those data from us to another controller, when technically feasible. Your right to data portability is applicable when we process your personal data on the basis of consent or performance of contract and when the processing is carried out by automated means. The right to data portability entails in practice that you for example have the right to receive and transfer the personal data you have given to us when you created a user account on our Webpage.

Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our processing of your personal data with the supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority in Sweden is Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten, IMY.

7. We protect your personal data

We want you to feel safe when providing us with your personal data. Therefore, Tagd has implemented appropriate security measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized access, alteration and erasure. In the case of security breach that may significantly affect you or your personal data, e.g. when there is a risk of fraud or identity theft, we will contact you and inform you of what you can do to reduce the risk.

8. Cookies

Tagd uses cookies. Tagd collects data through cookies in order to be able to analyze the usage statistic on our webpage, to improve our services and to be able to provide our services. In our Cookie Policy, we provide you with more detailed information on how we use cookies. You will find the Cookie Policy here https://tagd.ai/cookie-policy/

9. Contact Information

E-mail: support@tagd.ai

Address: Tagd AB, Skogsfrugränd 1, 16762 Bromma